Data protection

Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the Parkhotel Plauen - Udo Gnüchtel (hereinafter "Parkhotel Plauen"). The use of our homepage and other services is always associated with the provision of personal data. This happens consciously (e.g. room booking) and also unconsciously (IP address in the server log files). Since there is no general legal permission for the processing of personal data, the consent of the person concerned is required or we provide information about our legitimate interests.

The processing of personal data (e.g. name, address, email address, IP address) is always carried out in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Parkhotel Plauen - the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). On the basis of this data protection declaration, data subjects (e.g. viewers of our homepage) receive an overview of the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by them.

Below you will find an overview of the most important general information and then on specific topics.

Name and contact details of the person responsible
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. a DS-GVO
Parkhotel Plauen
Rädelstraße 18
08523 Plauen
Tel.: +49 (0) 3741 / 2006-0
Email: info(at)parkhotel-plauen.de
Website: www.parkhotel-plauen.de
Right to complain
Art. 13 Para. 2 lit.d DS-GVO
Affected persons can complain to the competent supervisory authority. Responsible for the Parkhotel Plauen is:
The Saxon data protection officer
Telephone: 0351/493-5401
Internet: https://www.saechsdsb.de
Email: saechsdsb(at)slt.sachsen.de
Existing rights of data subjects
Art. 13 para. 2 lit. b GDPR
 
  • Information about collected data
  • Correction and deletion of collected data
  • Restriction of the use of the collected data
  • Right to withdraw consent
 

Notes on general data protection using SSL

Our website uses SSL encryption to secure transmitted data. We rely on end-to-end encryption and use "Force SSL". The use of encryption is easy to see: The display in your browser line changes from "http: //" to "https: //". Data encrypted via SSL cannot be read by third parties.

General right to information

You have the right to information about the data stored about you, its origin and recipient as well as the purpose of storage at any time. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or about data protection in general, you can contact us:
Parkhotel Plauen
Rädelstraße 18
08523 Plauen
Tel.: +49 (0) 3741 / 2006-0
Email: info(at)parkhotel-plauen.de

Additional information on the homepage - general

The following additional information applies to the website

  • www.parkhotel-plauen.de
  • www.friesische-botschaft.de
Purpose of processing
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. c GDPR
Provision of the website
Legal basis
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. c GDPR
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR
legitimate interests
Art. 13 para. 1 lit.d GDPR
 
  • Ensuring a correct and unadulterated presentation
  • Analysis to protect the IT infrastructure
  • Basis for investigating authorities when requesting information
 
Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. e GDPR
 
  • Processors in connection with the hosting of the Internet site
  • Investigative authorities in connection with legitimate requests for information
 
Transmission of the data to a third country
Art. 13 para. 1 lit.f GDPR
No, not provided
Retention period / deletion period
Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a GDPR
 
  • Collected server log files are deleted after 30 days at the latest.
 
Provision obligation
Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. e GDPR
The provision of information is necessary to ensure system security.
Automatic decision making
Art. 13 para. 2 lit. f GDPR
Not relevant

Name and address of the processor

The technical implementation of the website is carried out in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR by

pitcom GmbH (hereinafter referred to as processor)
Bahnhofstraße 61
08523 Plauen
Email: info(at)pitcom.de
Website: www.pitcom.de

The processor collects, processes and stores all personal data on behalf of the person responsible. Only the processor's systems within the territory of the Federal Republic of Germany are used. Third-party systems are never used for this purpose.

Cookies

The website uses cookies. By using them, a user-friendly service can be provided. These cookies are not used for web analysis, tracking or profiling. Every browser offers the possibility to change the acceptance of cookies and to delete received cookies. If the browser refuses to set cookies, not all functions of the website may be usable.

Collection of general data and information

The website (or the associated web server) collects a series of general data and information each time it is accessed. These are saved in the server's log files. The following are recorded:

  • browser type and version used
  • operating system used
  • the website from which the access was made (so-called referrer)
  • the landing page
  • Date and time of access
  • the internet protocol address (IP address)
  • the internet service provider of the accessing system

When using this general data and information, no automatic conclusions are drawn about data subjects. This information is needed to

  • to deliver the content of the website correctly,
  • to ensure permanent functionality of the systems and technology as well as
  • to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack.

The data and information collected are manually evaluated by the processor in order to monitor and guarantee data protection and data security on the system. These pseudonymized data in the server log files are stored separately from all other personal data provided by a data subject. This data is generally not passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to pass it on or it is used for criminal prosecution.

Additional information on the homepage - advertising / customer satisfaction

In order to continuously improve the user experience, we use the customer satisfaction index of CA Customer Alliance GmbH on our homepage.

Purpose of processing
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. c DS-GVO
presentation and query of customer satisfaction
Legal basis
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. c GDPR
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR
legitimate interests
Art. 13 para. 1 lit.d GDPR
 
  • Statistical Analysis
 
Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. e GDPR
 
  • Parkhotel Plauen
  • Processor (CA Customer Alliance GmbH)
 
Transmission of the data to a third country
Art. 13 para. 1 lit.f GDPR
No, not provided
Retention period / deletion period
Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a GDPR
 
  • Collected server log files are deleted after 30 days at the latest.
 
Effects of withdrawing consent
Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. c GDPR
If the consent to the data processing is revoked, the legality of the processing carried out up to then remains unaffected.
A revocation for processing in connection with the server log file is only possible if the person concerned no longer uses the website in the future.
Provision obligation
Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. e GDPR
The provision of information is necessary in order to collect statistical values.
Automatic. decision making
Art. 13 para. 2 lit. f GDPR
Not relevant

Additional information on the homepage - room booking

The following additional information applies to the closed user area:

Purpose of processing
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. c GDPR
Carrying out a room booking
Legal basis
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. c GDPR
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR
Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. e GDPR
 
  • Parkhotel Plauen
  • Processor (caesar data & software GmbH)
 
Transmission of the data to a third country
Art. 13 para. 1 lit.f GDPR
No, not provided
Retention period / deletion period
Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a GDPR
 
  • After the earmarking has ended, data will be stored for six years in accordance with GoBD.
 
Provision obligation
Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. e DS-GVO
The provision of the information is necessary in order to make online bookings.
Automatic. decision making
Art. 13 para. 2 lit. f GDPR
Not relevant

Additional information on the homepage - application

We collect and process personal data from applicants for the purpose of carrying out the application process. Processing can also take place, for example, by email. If an application does not result in an employment relationship, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that deletion does not conflict with any other legitimate interests of the person responsible for processing. Another legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Purpose of processing
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. c GDPR
Implementation of an application process
Legal basis
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. c GDPR
 
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR
 
Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data
Art. 13 para. 1 lit. e GDPR
 
  • Parkhotel Plauen
 
Transmission of the data to a third country
Art. 13 para. 1 lit.f GDPR
No, not provided
Retention period / deletion period
Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a GDPR
 
  • After the earmarking has expired, data will be kept for two months.
 
Effects of withdrawing consent
Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. c GDPR
If the consent to the data processing is revoked, the legality of the processing carried out up to then remains unaffected.
Provision obligation
Art. 13 Paragraph 2 lit. e GDPR
The provision of the information is necessary in order to participate in the application process.
Automatic. decision making
Art. 13 para. 2 lit. f GDPR
Not relevant

OTELCLASS/DEHOGA Deutsche Hotelklassifizierung
Diese Seite bindet ein Widget von HOTELCLASS für die Anzeige der aktuellen Sternekategorie eines Hotels ein. Anbieter ist die DEHOGA Deutsche Hotelklassifizierung GmbH, Am Weidendamm 1A, 10117 Berlin, Deutschland (https://hotelclass.info/imprint.php). Gäste sehen so auf den ersten Blick, dass ein Hotel verbindlich klassifiziert wurde und den offiziellen Richtlinien der Deutschen Hotelklassifizierung entspricht. Das Widget zieht sich automatisch die aktuellen Daten aus der Klassifizierungsdatenbank und stellt so eine verlässliche Information über die aktuelle Sternekategorie eines Hotels dar. Zur Nutzung der Funktionen des HOTELCLASS -Widgets ist es notwendig, Ihre IP Adresse, den Zeitpunkt, die konkrete Seite sowie den User Agent zu speichern. Diese Informationen werden in der Regel an einen Server von MINDSTREAM - Christian Klar, Maria-Theresien-Straße 21, 6020 Innsbruck am Standort Data Center Park Falkenstein übertragen und dort gespeichert. Der Anbieter dieser Seite hat keinen Einfluss auf diese Datenübertragung. Die Nutzung des HOTELCLASS-Widgets erfolgt im Interesse einer Präsentation der auf HOTELCLASS vergebenen Sterne der Deutschen Hotelklassifizierung. Dies stellt ein berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar. Mehr Informationen zum Umgang mit Nutzerdaten bei HOTELCLASS/DEHOGA Deutsche Hotelklassifizierung GmbH finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von HOTELCLASS: https://hotelclass.info/privacyPolicy.php

Web analysis